To make a tax deductible donation, click below.

Mailing Address:

248 3rd Street, #512

Oakland, CA 94607

510-542-9673

Boathouse Location:                        

Jack London Aquatic Center          

115 Embarcadero East                      

Oakland, CA 94607                                                   

​ArtemisRowingClub@gmail.com 

2016 Summer Learn to Row Now Open for Registration 

​For program information or to register see the

Summer Rowing Programspage.

Last Saturday and Sunday (Feb. 27 & 28) , our varsity teams competed in their first regatta of the season, the Faultline Faceoff Regatta at San Pablo Dam. They faced the stiffest competition out there - and not only held their own, but brought 

Artemis rower, Hailey Mead, returned to the World Indoor Rowing Championship (Crash-B) in Boston on February 28th and came away with first place and was awarded the coveted Crash-B hammer in the Girls Youth Event!  Crash-B is the premier indoor rowing competition and draws over 4000 entries from all over the world each year. 

Artemis rowers, Christine Hovermale and Hailey Mead, competed at the Long Beach Invitational Regatta this past weekend (April 9th and April 10th) and walked away with medals in both of the events they entered (Women’s Lightweight 2x and Women’s Open 2x).    The Long Beach Invitational

​​​​​​​Congratulations to Josh Morgan and Christine Hovermale for being named to the US Rowing 2015-16 Scholastic Honor Roll.  The US Rowing Scholastic Honor Roll recognizes high school seniors from around the country who have excelled in both academics and rowing. Only fifty-four student athletes were named this

Two Medals In Two Races for Artemis at Long Beach Invitational Regatta!

 Artemis Brings Home Some Hardware from Faultline Face-off

win in the Final.  Christine and Hailey are off to Nationals which will be held on Mercer Lake in Princeton, NJ, where they hope to improve upon their 4th place finish in the Grand Final at last year’s Nationals.  But wait!  Christine and Hailey were not the only story in the Women’s Lightweight 2x race, Nat Foster and Phoebe Yeung came on strong and made the Final with a great heat race.  In the Final they raced strong and challenged for the bronze all the way down the course.  While they ultimately came in fourth (3 seconds off third) they should be extremely proud of coming together for this race and nearly medaling in the toughest region in the country.   There was also some great action on the Men’s side for the Men’s Lightweight 2x event.   Daniel Ma and Rudy Skowronski put together an amazing heat where they finished second which progressed them to the Final.  While they came in fifth in the Final their result in the heat (a time that put them in the top four crews) gives them a lot to build on for next year!  In fact, all the crews, both Men and Women have a lot to be proud about, they have created a foundation for further success as Artemis moves forward to 2016-2017!

Regatta is the largest Youth event in Southern California with 25 teams competing from Southern California, Utah, Arizona, and Northern California.   On Saturday, Christine and Hailey dominated both their heat (8 second win) and the final (7 second win) to grab the gold medal in the Lightweight 2x.  Sunday they moved up to the Open class 2x race where they won their heat with a time tied for fastest in all of the 4 heats.  In the final, Artemis, Long Beach, and California Yacht Club quickly separated themselves from the other teams and battled next to each other all the way down the course.  Artemis took the bronze but was only 3 seconds off second (California Yacht) and 6 seconds off first (Long Beach).  Considering Christine and Hailey were lightweights rowing against what are arguably the fastest open women rowers in the Nation they did an amazing job.  Congrats!

 year and we are incredibly proud to announce that two of them are Artemis Rowers.

Josh and Christine both started rowing in 2010 with the middle school program at JLAC and have rowed with Artemis since its inception.  Josh helped qualify Artemis’ first boat ever (Men’s Lightweight 2x) for Youth Nationals in 2014 and Christine was a member of Artemis’ Women’s Lightweight 2x that placed fourth in the nation at this past year’s Youth Nationals.

Both of these athletes have performed at the highest level in our sport and have showed equally high standards in their academic endeavors.  Balancing the demands of rowing and academics is an incredibly difficult task for student athletes and we hope that everyone will take a moment to congratulate Josh and Christine for a job well done!

You can see the full list here: http://www.usrowing.org/news/details/2015/09/28/usrowing-announces-2015-16-scholastic-honor-roll

The Artemis Lightweight 2x crew of Christine Hovermale and Hailey Mead raced strong at the US Rowing Youth Nationals in Princeton, NJ, on June 10th and 11th and came away with the Silver Medal and the right to be called the second fastest team in the Nation!  Christine and Hailey breezed through the Heats and Semifinals with two wins by open water over the nearest other teams and moved on to the A Finals. 

Hailey came in third in last year’s event as a 12 year old and entered this year’s competition with the singular goal of taking first place.   Leading from start to finish, Hailey clocked a distance of 1060 Meters in a 4 minute sprint and outdistanced a field of 24 other rowers who had traveled to the event from as far away as England and Canada.  Hailey dropped the hammer to pick up The Hammer!

CREW NEWS!

ARTEMIS ROWING CLUB MIDDLE SCHOOL

For the first time in Artemis Rowing Club’s short history a crew has won a SW Regional Championship Event!  The Women’s Lightweight 2x crew consisting of Christine Hovermale and Hailey Mead dominated the competition to win their heat in a walk –a-way win of 30 seconds and then followed it up with an equally impressive 12 second

ARTEMIS TAKES SILVER AT NATIONALS

Christine, Hailey, and Coach Dan (l to r)

Artemis Rowers Named to the US Rowing 2015-16 Scholastic Honor Roll

Coach Dan and his rowers, post-regatta and with their medals!

Artemis Rower Wins at 2016 World Indoor Rowing Championship (Crash-B) in Boston!

US Rowing, concerned about weather on Sunday the 12th, decided to conclude all finals a day early so the teams lined up on Saturday afternoon for the A Final.   With one of the fastest starts in Youth Rowing, Christine and Hailey were quickly out on the front of the race by almost a length of open water to the next crew.  They maintained the lead to the 1500 meter mark where the team from Seattle Rowing Club slowly started to reel them in and ultimately passed Artemis at the finish.  As testimony to the speed of their race, the times of the first two lightweight boats would have been in the top five times when put up against the Open Weight 2x boats.  Overall, a successful finish to the season!

home some medals! They won two first place medals (men's 2x and 4x), four second place medals (women's 2x and 4x) and one third place medal (men's 4x). We are so proud of our rowers and coaches, and all the hard work they've been putting in this year is clearly starting to pay off. Well done, team!

Artemis Wins a Cup at SW Regionals!

Josh Morgan and Christine Hovermale

2016 Fall Registration is Open!

For program information see the Varsity,

Novice or Middle School pages.

(Discount if registered before August 5th)


​​​Competitive Rowing for East Bay Youth in Grades 6-12